• Decrease font size
  • Increase font size
  • Click to print page

Wenona Alumnae Data Collection Policy

 
  1. Wenona may collect personal information about you from time to time on behalf of the Wenona Alumnae Association.  The primary purpose of collecting this information is to inform you about the Association’s activities.  
  2. The School requires the information referred to, to enable us to continue your alumnae membership and relevant correspondence. 
  3. As you know, from time to time we engage in fundraising activities.  The information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. It may also be used by Wenona to assist in its fundraising activities. If you do not agree to this, please advise us now.
  4. Wenona may publish details about you in school publications and on the School’s website. If you do not agree to this, you must advise us now.  
  5. The School's Privacy Policy, accessible on the School's website, contains details of how you may seek access to and correction of your personal information which the School has collected and holds, and how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.  
  6. The School may use online or 'cloud' service providers to store personal information and to provide services to the School that involve the use of personal information, such as email services.  Some limited personal information may also be provided to these service providers to enable them to authenticate users that access their services.  This personal information may reside on a cloud service provider's servers which may be situated outside Australia.  Further information about the School's use of on online or 'cloud' service providers is contained in the School's Privacy Policy.
  7. If you provide us with the personal information of others, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the School and why.